Sunday, December 17, 2006

Back among the living

Hi! I've survived my first semester of grad school! How are you?

Actually, I was done on Friday, but I needed a little recovery time before I could even blog. The funny thing is, I took the weekend off from life (well, I worked in the lab for five hours on Saturday, so that wasn't really off), and now I'm all busy again. Baked over 100 cookies last night (stupidly burned half my Sandies, grrrrr), getting ready for a little get-together tonight (the apartment is a disaster), Christmas party at the lab today, laundry, packing, etc. etc. I know, boo hoo.

I haven't quite yet processed how I feel about this first semester and the prospect of another 4 1/2 years of the same. Other than "roller coaster". I'm going to let it percolate in my brain and get back to you.

So, yes, "time off" = handwork, handwork, handwork!!!

Finished my tree skirt!



Worked on the braided cable scarf (even in a restaurant while watching a football game, using a toothpick as cable needle 'cause I forgot mine -- it works -- tee hee). And I did something I have wanted to do for some time. Yes, kids, Sus has started a sweater. It's nothing elaborate, but it's a sweater. It doesn't really look like it just yet...



It's the Country Contrasts pattern from Knitting the New Classics. They call for a looped mohair blend, but I'm knitting it in, Red Heart SS you say? Why, no! I'm moving up in the world! I'm using TLC heathers! LOL! (For those of you who aren't yarn savvy, that's just a different cheap, plastic yarn. But it was free, so hey.) I really have worked with good, natural fiber yarn, but I have such a huge RH stash!!! It's got to be used up, and now, while I'm getting my knitting feet under me, seems like a good time to do that. Plus, it's just what you use for things like tree skirts and tissue box covers. The yarn snobs can get over it. (Woohoo! Watch Sus defend herself to people who don't even read her blog! Yeah! Issues, anyone?)

Okay, that PCR ain't gonna run itself. I'm off. Ta!

2 comments:

Becky said...

Don't worry about what the yarn snobs say. Just about all I knit in is cheap acrylic yarns. As a single mom, I just can't afford all the natural fibers, though I love to knit with them. But hey, when it's a choice between real wool or food for my son, well, there's just no contest. Son wins.

Dorothy said...

Cheap plastic yarn still makes beautiful stuff and provides employment for others. I love your tree skirt.